This page requires a taller screen.
Please rotate your device.

Privacy Policy

Abt Associates Inc.
Corporate Website Privacy Policy
Revised as of May 26, 2018


 

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you what will happen to the information you provide through this website or through any other form of communication with us, Abt Associates Inc., our wholly owned subsidiaries including Abt Britain Ltd. and Abt Associates Australia PTY, or our agents or contractors (referred to in this privacy policy as “Abt Associates”, “we” or “us”).  Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting personal information to us or our agents or contractors.


Our Commitment to Privacy

At Abt Associates your privacy is important to us. We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy regimes. We strive to provide an environment in which our employees, customers, stockholders, and partners trust us to handle personal information responsibly. We provide this privacy policy as part of our commitment to privacy by describing what personal information we collect, how we use it, how we protect it, and with whom we share it.


What Information We Collect and How We Use It

While visiting our website you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal information in order to access our services or to accomplish the goal of your site visit.  For example, if you are exploring career opportunities you may be asked to provide your email address, residence, education, work experience, and other personal information typically found on a résumé.

If you place an order for an Abt Associates publication, we will ask for personal information, such as your address or payment information, to place your order. The specific information that you may choose to provide will depend on the nature of the transaction to be completed and is always voluntary.

We collect personal information that is necessary for our business activities and in order to provide and develop our services.  We may do this in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors;
  • from publicly available resources;
  • by analyzing our own records of your use of our services and website;
  • from third parties; or
  • from entities which are acquired by or merged with Abt Associates.



Cookies and Other Website Technical Considerations

Our website uses modern web application methods that result in the automatic collection and storage of certain data that some may consider to be personal or personally identifiable information. We may collect:  (1) the version and browser type used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which you reach our website (so-called referrers), (4) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (5) an Internet protocol address (IP address), and (6) the Internet service provider of the accessing system. We use “cookies” on our website to enhance the experience of our visitors. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies cannot be used to deliver viruses to your computer, they are uniquely assigned to you, and our cookies can only be read by our web servers. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or, if you prefer, you can modify your web browser settings to decline all cookies or selectively decline cookies as they are offered. Collecting cookies enables us to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack

Our website may contain links to other websites. You should carefully review the privacy notices and practices of other websites, as we cannot control or be responsible for the privacy practices of sites not affiliated with Abt Associates.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information that in Australia is specified under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and includes but is not limited to, information or an opinion about an individual’s: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association or trade union; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; sexual orientation or practices; criminal record; and/or medical record.

Abt Associates will only collect sensitive information in circumstances where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of the services that we provide or functions that we carry out, and the relevant individual consents to the collection of the information, or we are otherwise required or authorized by or under law or a court/tribunal order to collect the sensitive information, or a permitted health situation exists that allows Abt Associates to collect such sensitive information.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

Individuals may choose to engage with Abt Associates anonymously or under a pseudonym. Where anonymity or the use of a pseudonym is unlawful or does not allow us to provide the relevant services or do business, we may request that an individual identify themselves.

How We Protect Your Information

Personal information may be stored by Abt Associates in hard copy documents or electronic format. Abt Associates is committed to keeping personal information secure and safe, and takes reasonable steps to ensure that hard copies of personal information, and personal information stored on computers is appropriately protected from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorized access or disclosure. We use reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information you provide to us against loss, misuse, or unauthorized access. All personal information that we collect is protected using industry standard computer security and industrial security practices.

 

Additionally, Abt Associates will review the personal information held by us from time to time, ensuring that information which is no longer required for the purpose for which it was initially collected, and which is not otherwise required to be kept by law, is destroyed or de-identified.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

  • The personal information you provide us may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include: applying for employment, responding to solicitations, partnering with Abt, and  sending communications to individuals as requested by them;
  • Conducting promotional and marketing activities;
  • Ascertaining the suitability of individuals for potential employment opportunities;
  • Answering enquiries and providing information or advice about our services;
  • Assessing the performance of our website and continually improving its operation so as to create a better overall user experience for individuals;
  • Updating our records and to keep the contact details for individuals up to date;
  • Processing and responding to any complaints made by an individual; and
  • Complying with any law or in cooperation with any governmental authority or agency of any country.

Abt Associates may disclose your personal information to trusted third parties, including:

  • our third party service providers, on the basis that such providers treat such information confidentially and in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • our advisors, consultants and insurers;
  • to an entity which acquires or is merged with an Abt Associates entity;
  • as required by our government clients; and
  • as required by law.

Abt Associates will not disclose an individual’s personal or sensitive information without their consent or for reasons other than as described in this policy.

 

 Cross Border Data Transfer


Abt Associates Inc. is a United States corporation with subsidiaries and operations in many other countries.   In the course of our ordinary business operations we commonly disclose personal information to third parties located in the United States, the United Kingdom, and Australia.

Abt Associates takes reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the applicable privacy regimes in relation to the information.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information that Abt Associates holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer (refer to Contact Us section).  Abt Associates will acknowledge your request within five business days of the request being made.

If access to your personal information is granted, access will usually be provided within 10 business days of our acknowledgement. Should the timeframe to provide you with access to your personal information extend beyond this period, you will be notified accordingly. You will need to verify your identity before access to your personal information can be granted. Furthermore, whilst Abt Associates cannot and does not charge a fee to individuals who apply to access their personal information, we may charge a fee for actually giving individuals access to their personal information in their preferred format (where reasonable and possible), which will cover our costs involved in locating and collating their personal information, as well as reproduction costs.

If access to your personal information is denied, we will advise you in writing of the denial of access and the reasons for such within 10 business days of our acknowledgment.

Notifiable data breaches

We will comply with applicable laws requiring us to notify you in relation to any loss or unauthorized access or disclosure of your personal information.


Notification of Changes

We may update this privacy policy periodically without prior notice to reflect changes in our practice. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes to this privacy policy and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. 


How to contact us or make a complaint

Abt Associates’ personnel are educated on the importance of maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information provided to us. Abt Associates takes any breach of privacy seriously, and appoints appropriate individuals to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and applicable laws and regulations.

To contact Abt Associates in regards to this privacy policy or any aspect of its implementation, to make a complaint, to request access to your personal information, or to request correction of your personal information:

In Australia: our Privacy Officer at privacy@abtassoc.com.au.

Outside of Australia: our Webmaster at corporate_communications@abtassoc.com

In relation to a privacy complaint, Abt Associates will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 5 business days, and endeavors to resolve all complaints within 30 business days. Should the timeframe to resolve a complaint extend beyond this period, you will be notified accordingly.

Where the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) applies to your personal information held by Abt Associates, if you are not satisfied with Abt Associates’ response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 / enquiries@oaic.gov.au.